Red Balloon Bookshop - St. Paul, MN
This Book Store is located on Grand Avenue in St. Paul.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Red Balloon has a great selection of kids books, babies to Young Adults. They also have a great teacher section in the basement, as well as adult fiction and nonfiction. The store also carries audiobooks and e-books. Hmm, carries does not sound right, but they have e-books available on their website. (visit link)

That is the same website where I found the following;
"Red Balloon Bookshop has been helping children, teens, and adults in the Twin Cities connect with great books and great authors for more than 35 years!

Located on historic Grand Avenue in Saint Paul, Red Balloon is an independent, woman-owned children’s bookstore with a wide selection of books, toys, and gifts for all ages, from infants to adults. The bookstore is a great place to meet other readers and book-lovers, attend weekly storytimes, hear from bestselling visiting authors and illustrators, and find the perfect gift for a kid you know (or for yourself)!

Red Balloon opened in 1984, just four doors down from its current location. By 1989, the bookstore needed more space and it’s been in the grey house with the bears out front ever since. Holly Weinkauf has owned the store since 2011, when the original owners, Carol Erdahl and Michele Cromer-Poire, retired. Named after the story by Albert Lamorisse, Red Balloon Bookshop continues to be an imaginative and exciting place for kids and kids-at-heart."
What's the specialty of the bookstore?:
This is a children’s bookstore.

what book did you buy in this store?: The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl: Squirrel Meets World

At what times is the store open for the public?:
SUMMER HOURS Tuesday–Wednesday 10:00am–6:00pm / Thursday–Saturday 10:00am–7:00pm / Sunday 12:00pm-5:00pm WINTER HOURS Sunday 12–5PM / Monday Closed / Tuesday 10AM–6PM / Wednesday 10AM–6PM / Thursday 10AM–7PM / Friday 10AM–7PM / Saturday 10AM–7PM

Are there areas to read inside the store (chairs, couches, etc. etc.): Yes

Do they supply beverages?: No