Clinton Library to get exterior work... - Clinton, BC
10U E 599194 N 5660987
Built in 1975, Clinton's library had, since that time, been limited it its ability to provide easy access to all.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Village Office Thompson-Nicola Regional Library District has 13 branches throughout the region with one Mobile Library.
Mission: "We provide resources for a lifetime of personal growth, learning and enjoyment."

In 2020 the library's accessibility shortcomings were addressed with nearly $100,000 worth of changes and additions to the building's exterior, with work beginning in September of that year.

Clinton Library to get exterior work
to make it more accessible
TNRD board also approves contractor for $400,000 upgrade at 70 Mile Community Hall

Barbara Roden | Sep. 23, 2020
The Clinton Library will be getting some external improvements, after the Thompson-Nicola Regional District board approved $35,000 in spending on the project at their meeting on Sept. 17. At the same meeting, the board approved N&H Contracting Ltd. as the successful proponent to do upgrades to the 70 Mile Community Hall.

The $35,000 in funding for the Clinton Library comes from Federal Gas Tax Revenue allocated to Electoral Area “E”, and will help fund access improvements at the branch, which was built in 1975. According to a report provided to the board, renovations to the library are required to address the lack of accessibility for those using wheelchairs and other mobility aids.

“The Clinton Library provides an important community service that needs to be accessible to all Clinton residents,” states the report. “Senior citizens make up about 30 per cent of the Clinton community population and a large portion of Clinton residents have physical disabilities. The library accessibility renovations will include structural improvements that will make it much easier for these vulnerable residents to access the library’s services.”

The total project cost is estimated at $95,635, and work is scheduled to start in late September 2020.
From the Ashcroft Cache Creek Journal
Type of publication: Newspaper