Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Wenceslas - Kralupy nad Vltavou, Czechia
The tower of the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Wenceslas is 63 m high.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Every visitor to the town of Kralupy nad Vltavou will be attracted by this tower, it is a great landmark. After the demolition of some buildings of the former brewery, the slenderness of the tower stands out. Unfortunately, the tower does not have a gallery, so it cannot be used as a lookout tower. This possibility was probably not taken into account even during the construction, so it is really just a bell tower.

"The Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Wenceslas in Kralupy nad Vltavou is a single - nave pseudo - Gothic brick building from 1894-1895, oriented to the north by the presbytery. The church is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

The church was built according to the plans of J. Kaura reworked by A. Živný.

The church is built on a rectangular floor plan, with a rectangular pentagonal presbytery with rectangular extensions on the sides and a prismatic tower in the western facade. [2] The church tower is 63 meters high. The interior is glazed with a cross rib vault. The interior of the church is also neo-Gothic from the late 19th century. The tower has had third bells since 1991, previous bells were confiscated during the First and Second World Wars. The Kralupy church and bells appear in some poems by Jaroslav Seifert."
Location of the Steeple:
Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie a svatého Václava