Historical meteorological column - Masaryk railway station, Prague
33U E 459413 N 5548530
Restored historical meteorological column in front of the entrance to the hall of Masaryk railway station.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Restored historical meteorological column in front of the entrance to the hall of Masaryk railway station from 1914. For a long time, the pole was severely devastated and rather served as an electrical cabinet for public lighting. The non-profit organization Czech National Trust (www.czechnationaltrust.org), with the help of the Technology of the Capital City of Prague organization, was involved in the renovation and is managed by the City District of Prague 1, which contributed to its reconstruction. The main sponsor is Penta Real Estate.

An industrial monument, which was created in 1914. Even then, it showed the basic parameters of the weather, namely temperature, humidity and air pressure, and at the same time showed the exact time. After recovery, it shows again. On the left side, there are three corresponding analog indicators in the glazed niche.