Le Globe Minta - Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Qc
18T E 629715 N 5042656
Un globe terrestre stylisé d’un diamètre de 2 mètres est érigé près de la rue en face du presbytère // A stylized globe with a diameter of 2 meters is erected near the street in front of the rectory
Location: Québec, Canada

Afin de souligner le 50e anniversaire de Minta, un monument commémoratif en forme de globe terrestre a fait son apparition sur le terrain de l’église de Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville. La sculpture est l’œuvre de l’artiste Jim Couture.

Ce monument commémoratif, représentant un globe terrestre stylisé d’un diamètre de 2 mètres, a été érigé sur le terrain de la fabrique de la paroisse de Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, face au presbytère. Le sculpteur Jim Couture a ajouté une série de bas-reliefs qui ceinturent la sphère et qui permet de lire la trame historique de l’organisme. Ceux-ci représentent Minta, de ses origines jusqu’à aujourd’hui. D’abord l’Afrique. Le Cameroun. Le village de Minta. Les cofondateurs René Didier et Lucien Foucreault. L’ânon en tant que premier projet, la paroisse comme lieu de l’appel à la solidarité, les pays concernés…

Ref: (visit link)

//

To mark Minta's 50th anniversary, a commemorative monument in the shape of a terrestrial globe has appeared on the grounds of the Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville church. The sculpture is the work of artist Jim Couture.

This commemorative monument, representing a stylized terrestrial globe with a diameter of 2 meters, was erected on the site of the factory of the parish of Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, opposite the presbytery. Sculptor Jim Couture has added a series of bas-reliefs that surround the sphere and which allow us to read the historical fabric of the organism. These represent Minta, from her origins to the present day. First Africa. Cameroon. The village of Minta. The co-founders René Didier and Lucien Foucreault. The colt as the first project, the parish as a place of call for solidarity, the countries concerned ...

Ref: (visit link)
Title: Le Globe