Art Alliance of Central PA - Lemont, PA
This studio offers workshops, sales, classes, and camps. Art of various mediums is encouraged.

Our Mission

To promote the visual arts by providing art education for adults and children, offering opportunities for practicing artists to exhibit and teach, presenting the public with quality exhibitions and sales, and cooperating with other organizations to initiate arts outreach programs that serve communities across Central Pennsylvania.

Who We Are

The Art Alliance of Central Pennsylvania is a nonprofit organization that exists to serve students, artists and the art-loving public in Pennsylvania’s Centre County, the adjacent counties, and beyond.

Our organization builds bridges between teachers and art students of all ages, as well as between artists and potential art patrons.

The Art Alliance actively encourages community members to become involved in diverse and ever changing art experiences.

At present the Art Alliance has approximately 350 members, all of whom are dedicated to recognizing, developing, and supporting visual arts. New members are always welcome.

Our adult classes, workshops and short-term exhibits take place in our own Art Center building at 818 Pike Street in Lemont, PA. Children’s classes and summer camps are held in the walkout lower level of the adjacent Gallery Shop building at 824 Pike Street. Our office is also located in the Gallery Shop building. The rear yards of both buildings overlook picturesque Spring Creek as it winds its way through the historic village of Lemont. The buildings are located very close to the Pennsylvania State University’s main campus.

Since its incorporation in 1968 the Art Alliance has grown to support affiliate groups.

(from listed website)