San Pedro - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Church of XII Century
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Romanesque church of the twelfth century, consecrated in 1170, preserving the quadrangular apse and the canecillos that support the eaves. The bell tower is also medieval.

Attached to the south façade is the remarkable Romanesque to Gothic transition cover of San Salvador de Piñeiro, destroyed at the beginning of the century. The interior is of a single nave, although it was rebuilt in the eighteenth century. The head is presided over by a baroque altarpiece from the 18th century. Tombs of nobles and a collection of heraldic emblems belonging to benefactors and the characters buried there can be seen inside the church."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship