Hurva Synagogue - Jerusalem, Israel
36R E 711321 N 3517688
Construction of the Hurva Synagogue began under Rabbi Judah the Hassid but ended at his death in 1700. Finally completed in 1856.
Location: Israel

"The Hurva Synagogue, also known as Hurvat Rabbi Yehudah he-Hasid, is a historic synagogue located in the Jewish Quarter of the Old City of Jerusalem.

It was originally founded in the early 18th century by followers of Judah HeHasid on the ruins of a 15th century synagogue and adjacent to the 14th century Sidna Omar mosque, but was destroyed a few years later in 1721 by Ottoman authorities, for failure of its proprietors to pay back a debt to local Muslims. The plot became known as "The Ruin", or Hurva, where it lay desolate for 116 years until it was resettled in 1837 by members of the Ashkenazi Jewish community, known as the Perushim. In 1864, the Perushim rebuilt the synagogue, and although officially named the Beis Yaakov Synagogue, it retained its name as the Hurva. It became Jerusalem's main Ashkenazi synagogue, destroyed during the 1948 war.

In 1967, a number of plans were submitted to design a new building. After years of reflection and indecision, a memorial arch was built on the site in 1977, which itself became a significant landmark of the Jewish quarter. The plan to rebuild the synagogue in its 19th century style was approved by the Israeli government in 2000 and the newly rebuilt synagogue was dedicated on March 15, 2010.
According to: (visit link)
Status: Active house of prayer