Église Sainte-Croix de Bastia - France
32T E 537024 N 4726785
Dédié à l’Annonciation, l’oratoire de la confrérie de Sainte-Croix a été construit en 1543 sur un terrain appartenant à la basilique Saint-Jean-de-Latran, la cathédrale du pape. En 1600, l’édifice est reconstruit dans ses proportions actuelles.
Location: Corse, France

Dedicated to the Annunciation, the oratory of the Confraternity of the Holy Cross was built in 1543 on land belonging to the Basilica of St John Lateran, the papal cathedral. In 1600, the building was rebuilt to its present proportions.

La chapelle du Très Saint Crucifix des Miracles

Credits

L’intérieur abrite la chapelle du Très Saint Crucifix des Miracles, le Christ noir, découvert en mer, en 1428, selon la légende, par deux pêcheurs.

Le riche décor d’origine, mural et plafonnant, dut être presque entièrement refait dans le courant du XVIIIe siècle, après que les voûtes eurent été gravement endommagées en 1745, par les bombardements de la flotte anglaise.

La décoration en stucs dorés a été réalisée entre 1758 et 1775 par des artistes d’origine ligure et corse. Les ornements qu’ils réalisèrent sont d’une esthétique fastueuse qui évoque le barocchetto génois et le style Rocaille français. Le retable du maître-autel, représentant l’Annonciation, œuvre du peintre florentin Giovanni Bilivert, date de 1633. Dans une vitrine, est exposé un groupe processionnel en bois polychrome, réalisé en 1804-1805 par le sculpteur Luigi Grisciella.

Prosper Mérimée, qui visita l’édifice en 1839, écrivit que Sainte-Croix avait : "un certain caractère de grandeur, comme tout ce qui paraît riche et coûteux".

La confrérie de Sainte-Croix, qui administrait l’hospice génois Saint-Nicolas, est la plus ancienne de Bastia. L’église a été classée Monument Historique en 1931.

The Chapel of the Most Holy Crucifix of Miracles

The interior houses the chapel of the Most Holy Crucifix of Miracles, the Black Christ, discovered at sea in 1428, according to legend, by two fishermen.

The rich original decoration on the walls and ceilings had to be almost entirely redone during the 18th century, after the vaults had been seriously damaged in 1745 by the bombardment of the English fleet.

The gilded stucco decoration was carried out between 1758 and 1775 by artists of Ligurian and Corsican origin. The ornaments they made are of a sumptuous aesthetic that evokes the Genoese barocchetto and the French Rocaille style. The altarpiece of the high altar, representing the Annunciation, by the Florentine painter Giovanni Bilivert, dates from 1633. In a display case, a processional group in polychrome wood, made in 1804-1805 by the sculptor Luigi Grisciella, is exhibited.

Prosper Mérimée, who visited the building in 1839, wrote that Santa Croce had: "a certain character of grandeur, like everything that seems rich and expensive".

The brotherhood of Sainte-Croix, which administered the Genoese hospice of Saint-Nicolas, is the oldest in Bastia. The church was classified as a historical monument in 1931.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1542

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website