John Hillen - Towson, Maryland
Patriot grave located within the Prospect Hill Park Cemetery.
Location: Maryland, United States

Lieutenant John Hillen III (October 6, 1761 - August 12, 1840) - was a patriot during the Revolutionary war and also fought in the War of 1812 (including the Battle of North Point). He was noted as being sick during the Battle of North Point but fought anyway. After the war of 1812, he helped plan Baltimore's street-grid system in conjunction with Thomas Poppleton's plan. Within Baltimore, Hillen Street and Hillen Road were named in his honor.

"The witness and participant of two wars, Mr. Hillen had early imbibed those lofty and enduring Whig principles of the Revolution which lay at the foundation of our political liberty, and by an unfaltering and stern devotion to them, they became indeed a part of his character, influencing to the last his opinions, and giving weight to his counsels." - a portion of his obituary (Baltimore Sun).

The grave itself has aged poorly and the stone now lays flat on the ground with a War of 1812 Veteran and SAR Patriot markers at the base. The stone itself is not very readable, however his name is still clear along with some other words.
Patriot Name: John Hillen III

Type of Service Provided: Continental Army