Burrus Mills Elevator "C" - Kingfisher, OK
14S E 596702 N 3969319
Burrus Mills Elevator "C" is the oldest extant iron-clad wood country elevator in Kingfisher County, and one of the largest of its kind in Western Oklahoma.

"Prior to statehood in 1907, Kingfisher had become a major center for wheat trade and processing. Around the turn of the century, it boasted ten elevators, two flour mills and more than a dozen grain buyers. As such, Kingfisher was recognized as the "Wheat Capital of Oklahoma.

The Burrus Mills "C" Elevator received wheat from smaller country elevators throughout the region rather than directly from producers. As a terminal elevator, the Burrus Mills "C" Elevator was known for its immense storage capacity rather than for its function to lift/distribute grain and prepare grain for shipment to another facility. The Burrus Mills operation served the Kingfisher community as a processing elevator for the company-owned mill located across the tracks. The "C" elevator's purpose was to store wheat that was ultimately milled into flour and distributed locally, although Burrus Mills' home plant was in Ft. Worth, Texas.

"[Historical excerpt from NRHP nomination form]

This historic elevator is located west of the old Rock Island railroad tracks on Admire Avenue. Built in 1929, it stands 70 ft. high. It is constructed of wood, with iron sheeting, which has been painted yellow. Directly north of the elevator, connected by a conveyor is an 18 ft. diameter, 40 ft. high steel storage tank, built in the 1930's. The elevator is currently vacant and in disrepair. It was placed on the National Register in 2000.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Currently used as a grain elevator: no