Adam-Kraft-Kreuzweg - Nuremberg, Germany
32U E 650153 N 5480411
[DE] Historischer Kreuzweg vom bekannten Bildhauer Adam Kraft. [EN] Historic way of the cross by the famous sculptor Adam Kraft.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]

Der Kreuzweg von Adam Kraft, auch als Nürnberger Kreuzweg bekannt, wurde vom Bamberger Ritter Heinrich Marschalk von Rauheneck gestiftet[1] und 1506 bis 1508 vom bekannten Bildhauer Adam Kraft geschaffen.
Er besteht aus sieben aus Sandstein gehauenen Stationen und führt vom Pilatushaus in der Nürnberger Altstadt zum St. Johannisfriedhof. Bei jeder Station ist die Anzahl der Schritte vom Pilatushaus aus vermerkt.
Heutzutage sind allerdings nur noch Kopien der origialen Stationen aus dem Jahr 1889/1910 hier aufgestellt. Die Originale befinden sich als Leihgabe der Stadt Nürnberg im Germanischen Nationalmuseum.
Zum Gesamtkunstwerk Kreuzweg gehören auch noch die Grablegung, die sich in der Holzschuherkapelle auf dem Johannisfriedhof befindet, und die Kreuzigungsgruppe, die im Innenhof des Heilig-Geist-Spitals in der Altstadt zu sehen ist.
Früher waren die Stationen wohl bemalt, die Farbe hat die Jahrhunderte und den Schmutz aber nicht überdauert.
Informationsquellen: Wikipedia, Tafel an Station 1 (Siehe eines der Waymark-Bilder).

[EN]

The Way of the Cross by Adam Kraft, also known as the Nuremberg Way of the Cross, was donated by the Bamberg knight Heinrich Marschalk von Rauheneck[1] and created between 1506 and 1508 by the well-known sculptor Adam Kraft.
It consists of seven stations carved out of sandstone and leads from the "Pilatushaus" (Pilate House) in the old town of Nuremberg to the St. Johannisfriedhof. The number of steps from the "Pilatushaus" is noted at each station.
Nowadays, however, only copies of the original stations from 1889/1910 are on display here. The originals are on loan from the city of Nuremberg to the "Germanisches Nationalmuseum" (Germanic national museum).
The Entombment, which is located inside the "Holzschuherkapelle" at the Johannisfriedhof, and the crucifixion group, which can be seen at the courtyard of the Heilig-Geist-Spital in the old town, also belong to the total work of art of the stations of the cross.
The stations used to be painted, but the color has not survived the centuries and the dirt.
Information sources: Wikipedia, Plaque at the first station of the cross (see one of the Waymark pictures).

Artist: Adam Kraft

Materials: Sandstone