Lange Jan - Middelburg, NL
This is the tower of the Abbey, called Lange Jan in Middelburg.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

"The Abbey Tower is a 90.5 meter high church tower that belongs to the abbey complex in Middelburg. It is remarkably situated against the south wall of the single-aisled Koorkerk. The tower is nicknamed the Lange Jan and is number eleven on the list of tallest church towers in the Netherlands.

The Abbey Tower dates from the second half of the fourteenth century. It is octagonal in shape and covered with slate. The tower has been damaged by fire several times. In 1568, 1712 and May 1940. A wooden spire in Renaissance style was installed in 1590, this spire burned in 1712, after which Pieter Graafschap designed a new high spire, which was thoroughly restored from 1732-1734 by city architect Jan de Munck. After the bombing on 17 May 1940 during the Second World War, architect Jan de Meijer (1872-1950) from Amsterdam was commissioned in August 1940 by the Middelburg city council to restore the tower. The restored tower was reopened on June 11, 1955. The spire has been rebuilt in a simpler form with modifications to accommodate the carillon and, as usual, bears an imperial crown"

Source; (visit link)
Location of the Steeple: