IGN Pt de Mesure: 45H52C1 - Quevy, Belgique
31U E 573183 N 5581355
FR - L’église, dédiée à saint Martin, date de diverses époques. EN - The church, dedicated to St. Martin, dates back to various eras.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

FR

Eglise paroissiale (Eglise Saint-Martin)

Type : Fiche Planimétrique N° 45H52C1
Ancienne commune: GIVRY
Commune: QUEVY
Toponyme:
Demi-planchette: 45/8S
Point: Eglise "Saint-Martin"

Descriptif

L’église, dédiée à saint Martin, date de diverses époques. La nef ogivale, qui est la partie la plus ancienne, a été construite en 1556 et offre une belle charpente apparente ; le reste de l’édifice date de 1719. En 1943, l’église était toujours entourée de son cimetière

EN

Eglise Saint Eloi

Commune: QUEVY
Toponyme:

Descriptif

The church, dedicated to Saint Martin, dates from various times. The ogival nave, which is the oldest part, was built in 1556 and offers a beautiful visible framework; the rest of the building dates from 1719. In 1943, the church was still surrounded by its cemetery

Source
Reference of this Benchmark: