Fort St. John, British Columbia
Fort St. John City Hall is located at 10631 100th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fort St. John

The original Fort St. John was established as Rocky Mountain Fort in 1794, making Fort St. John the oldest white settlement in mainland British Columbia.

Fort St. John, originally a Hudsons Bay Company post, was officially adopted by the Geographic Board of Canada on June 30, 1910.

In 1942, Fort St. John became field headquarters for U.S. Army troops and civilian engineers working on construction of the Alaska Highway in the eastern sector.

Fort St. John has a population of about 21,000 residents and is the largest city in Northeastern BC. It is situated along the world-famous Alaska Highway. Fort St. John is located at Historic Milepost 47 of the Alaska Highway, 47 miles north of Dawson Creek where Mile 0 is located and marks the beginning of the Alaska Hwy.

Fort St. John is known as The Energetic City for their large resource base of oil, natural gas, forestry and agriculture.

Village of Fort St. John was incorporated on December 31, 1947.

The Fort St. John City Hall was renovated in 2006 by Field Lievers Architecture Ltd.