Orange of the Century - Zeist, NL
31U E 656923 N 5773348
The Orange of the Century statue park on the Dutch Football Assocations (KNVB) campus are the best players and coaches in the Dutch Football history.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

"At the end of the twentieth century, the whole world looks back on the events between 1900 and 2000. The Dutch football world also looks back and does so on the basis of Johan Cruijff. The best football player in the Netherlands, together with the Telegraaf and the KNVB, organizes the election of the Orange of the Century. Dozens of Orange players are nominated by Cruijff for each position, after which the Dutch people make a choice.

Attacking team

It leads to an attacking team, as befits Cruijff, consisting of Edwin van der Sar (goal), Ruud Gullit (right back), Frank Rijkaard (central defender), Ruud Krol (left back), Johan Neeskens (right half), Faas Wilkes (inner right), Abe Lenstra (inner left), Willem van Hanegem (left half), Marco van Basten (right winger), Johan Cruijff (striker) and Piet Keizer (left winger). Rinus Michels is chosen as national coach.

Wilkes and the widow of Abe Lenstra reveal the twelve statues of the chosen national coach and players. The bronze statues, made by artist Corry Ammerlaan-Van Niekerk, are be placed at the KNVB Sports Centre, where they are unveiled (once again) on March 10th 2000 by the internationals themselves."

Source

More information about the artist Corry Ammerlaan-Van Niekerk: (visit link)