G. Henry Herweck Building - Washington, MO
15S E 673268 N 4269809
Built as a barber shop, This building is classified as a "B-3 & Commercial" in this Historic District.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: W. Main St. & Lafayette St., NE corner, Washington
Built: 1885
Architectural Style: Italianate/Second Empire
Classified: B-3 & commercial
Current Occupant: Storage for the Augusta Brewing Company on main floor, apartments 2nd and 3rd floor and basement
District Map

G. HENRY HERWECK BUILDING
G. Henry Herweck, a barber with two barber apprentices erected this building in 1869. Later businesses included Bihr's Millinery Store and Kuhlmann's Drug Store.
1869

History of Mark:
"Italianate/Second Empire, 1865-1900. Coded B.
These closely related styles are represented by fourteen buildings, ten of which are two or three story brick buildings with storefronts and flats above. Most are concentrated along Main Street. The salient stylistic features are bold, projecting cornices with wood brackets (some with incised scrollwork panels), or corbelled brickwork imitating brackets, and dormered mansard roofs. In other respects the buildings differ little from the standard 19th and early 20th century planar brick façade articulated with segmentally arched windows. ...

"Commercial, Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the front of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront.

"Residential (c. 1849 - 1930), Coded 3
This designation denotes fifteen buildings used only for residential purposes (all are detached, single-family except for two detached, multi-family), as well as numerous buildings which mix residential use with commercial and a few which are institutional/residential or industrial/residential and are doubled coded as such." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The building's Italianate cornice of corbeled brickwork deviates from the usual metal or wood bracketed examples." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: c1880
Style/Design: Second Empire
First floor store front altered, enlarged window openings, new masonry over old masonry. Upper store window openings reduced by infill wooden cornice below pyramidal dormer. Side dormer west elevation.

"Sanborn maps 1893-1916 show a millinery shop on 1st floor. Lot owned in 1880 by J. L. Gregory; 1896-1900 by Mrs. J. F. Bihr, a milliner, established in 1875, 1895 Journal lists her at 15 Main Street." ~ DNR Historic Survey, phase II & III  PDF pages 583-585