Bundesverband der Pfadfinder und Pfadfinderinnen - Wien, Austria
33U E 597872 N 5341802
Bundesverband Pfadfinder und Pfadfinderinnen Österreichs / Association of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides of Austria
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Der Bundesverband der "Pfadfinder und Pfadfinderinnen Österreichs" ist der oberste Verband in Österreich. Darunter existieren neun Landesverbände (einer je Bundesland) und 300 Gruppen.

Der Bundesverband bietet über einen Partner auch einen Online-Shop an. Siehe ppoe.at/meta/scout-shop/

"Die Pfadfinder und Pfadfinderinnen sind mit 40 Millionen Mitgliedern die weltweit größte internationale Kinder- und Jugendbewegung, deren Mitglieder auf allen Erdteilen und Kontinenten zu internationaler Verständigung aufrufen.

In 224 Ländern und Territorien gibt es Pfadfinder und Pfadfinderinnen, organisiert in 164 nationalen Verbänden. Das weltumspannende Kommunikationsnetz ermöglicht nicht nur viele Begegnungen der Jugendlichen im Sinne der Völkerverständigung, sondern auch wirksame Solidarität in Notzeiten.

Wir sind eine Jugendbewegung, die von den beiden Weltpfadfinderverbänden WOSM - World Organization of the Scout Movement und der WAGGGS - World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts als einzige Pfadfinder*innenbewegung Österreichs anerkannt und registriert ist.

In Österreich gibt es derzeit etwa 85.000 Pfadfinder und Pfadfinderinnen. Die Pfadfinder und Pfadfinderinnen Österreichs sind in 300 Gruppen organisiert, die sich auf alle neun Bundesländer verteilen."

Quelle und weitere Informationen: ppoe.at/ueber-uns/pfadfinderin-sein/

< EN >

The Association of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides of Austria is the supreme association in Austria. Among them exist nine regional associations (one per province) and more than 300 groups.

The federal association also offers an online store through a partner. See ppoe.at/meta/scout-shop/

"The Boy Scouts and Girl Guides are with 38 million members in 169 countries on all continents the largest global children's and youth movement with a common goal: accompanying children and youths on their pathway to becoming engaged adults.

The Association of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides of Austria is recognized by both world organizations, the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts and the World Organization of the Scout Movement, both of which are active consultative members of the United Nations.

Boy Scouts and Girl Guides in Austria

In Austria, there are around 85,000 scouts and guides. Children, youths and adults are active in over 300 troops in all nine Austrian states, organized under the umbrella of the 'Boy Scouts and Girl Guides of Austria'.

Open to All

The Association of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides of Austria is a democratic, apolitical movement for children and juveniles, open to people of all skin colors and all religious denominations. We are committed to environmental protection, promote collaborative endeavors and teach our members a love of peace. Alongside non-handicapped young people, children and youths with physical and/or mental disabilities program their leisure activities together."

Source: ppoe.at/english/to-be-a-scoutguide/

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No

Scouting Organization: Other (Not listed here)

Name of Scouting Organization if not listed above.: Association of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides of Austria

Address of the location:
Stöberplatz 12/3-4 1170 Wien Eingang/Entrance: Lienfeldergasse