Stone Arch Bridge - Lewistown, PA
A stone bridge built in 1813 in Lewistown, PA

The Stone Arch Bridge is located on Jacks Creek Lane, just off of Route 22, near Lewistown, Pennsylvania. The bridge, which spans Jacks Creek, was built in 1813 by Philip Diehl as part of the Harrisburg to Pittsburgh Turnpike. It is just over 123 feet in length and more than 20 feet wide. According to its National Register of Historic Places nomination form, the bridge is "the oldest single span stone arch bridge in Central Pennsylvania." The bridge was brought a small amount of renown when it was featured in a lithograph by Currier and Ives in 1850. The bridge had repair work in 1930 and 1957, and was fully restored in 2006. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. As the Harrisburg to Pittsburgh Turnpike is no longer in operation, the bridge's location is now a small park.

Length of bridge: 123 ft.

Height of bridge: 20 ft.