Cherokee Strip - Bison, OK
14S E 599825 N 4002746
The northmost of the two historical markers at this road side pull out describe a land run into the Cherokee Strip - south of Bison, Oklahoma.

There is a small pull out on the west side of Highway 81 where you can park and view these two historical markers. The same text appears on each side of the markers.

The Land Run of 1893 opened portions of the Cherokee Outlet in what would be Oklahoma's largest Land Run. About a hundred thousand participants raced to claim land north of this meridian; only about a third were able to do so in the 6 million acre / 40,000 homestead tract. Many had already been claimed by individual Cherokees as part of the agreement when the tribe sold the land to the U.S. Government.

The marker text is:

Opened by Run, Sept. 16, 1893. On line here. 15,000 waited for carbine signal fired by cavalryman at High Noon. Lt. C.A. Hedekin, commanding Troop A, U.S. Cav. Race for land started from post on knoll half mile west by wagon, buggy, bicycle, horse, and train. In 60 by 90 mile area, every acre claimed by nightfall. The first settlers reached Enid from here.

Oklahoma Historical Society and State Highway Commission - 1951
County: Garfield