Booker T. Washington High School - Tulsa, OK
15S E 231168 N 4006261
An Oklahoma Historical Marker providing information on the Booker T Washington High School is on the north side of OSU-Tulsa.

The Booker T Washington High School historical marker is located on East John Hope Franklin Blvd., on the north side of the OSU-Tulsa campus. The north facing side provides the history of the school. The south facing side provides four photos showing the school throughout the years.

Text on marker:

Booker T. Washington High School
Tulsa, OK
1913-1950

Constructed on this site in 1913, Booker T. Washington High School served as the separate school for Black students in Tulsa.

The first building was a four-room wooden frame structure. A sixteen-room brick facility with a basement replaced the original building during the winter of 1919.

BTW High School was one of the few structures to survive the Tulsa Race Riot of 1921. The American Red Cross administered disaster relief from the school, which served as a safe haven for the victims of the riot.

Under the leadership of Principal Ellis Walker Woods (1913-1948), the school flourished. BTW High School has produced a significant number of scholars and citizens, who have made contributions to the state, the nation and the world. The North Central Association accredited the school in 1925-1926.

BTW High School moved to its current location, 1631 East Woodrow Place, in 1950. The quest for educational excellence, enlightenment and advancement continues on this historic site, now OSU-Tulsa.
County: Tulsa

Record Address::