Chiesa di Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari - Venezia, Veneto
33T E 290930 N 5034998
The Basilica di Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari is located on the Campo dei Frari at the heart of the San Polo district in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

"The Basilica di Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari, usually just called the Frari, is a church of the Vicariate of San Polo-Santa Croce-Dorsoduro in Venezia. One of the greatest churches in the city, it has the status of a minor basilica. The church is dedicated to the Assumption (Italian: Assunzione della Beata Vergine).

The Franciscans were granted land to build a church in 1250, but the building was not completed until 1338. Work almost immediately began on its much larger replacement, the current church, which took over a century to build. The campanile, the second tallest in the city after that of San Marco, was completed in 1396.

The imposing edifice is built of brick, and is one of the city's three notable churches built in the Italian Gothic style. As with many Venetian churches, the exterior is rather plain. The interior contains the only rood screen still in place in Venice.

Titian, the most important member of the 16th-century Venetian school of painting, is buried in the Frari."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Codice di catalogo nazionale: 0500063497