Citizen Soldier - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 362415 N 4325431
This is the Veterans Memorial located at the VFW Centennial Plaza at the VFW National Headquarters - 34th & Broadway in Kansas City, Missouri.

The second part is the Jim Brothers sculpture titled "Citizen Soldier." It was commissioned to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Veterans of Foreign Wars. It commemorates the VFW's first century of service for those in uniform and the communities in which they live. The sculpture also highlights three important aspects of the VFW. First, the VFW member helps the soldier by supporting veterans. Second, the document in the member's hand symbolizes the fight for veterans in the public and political arenas. Third, the entire piece symbolizes the transition from soldier to citizen and VFW member.

- City of Fountains Foundation website

SCULPTOR:Brothers, Jim 1942-2013

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite

TYPE: Sculptures-Outdoor Sculpture
Sculptures

OWNER/LOCATION: VFW National Headquarters 34th & Broadway Kansas City Missouri

DATE: 2001

NOTES: Kansas City Adopt A Monument, 2003.
Image on file.
Kansas City Star, Oct. 1, 2001, pg. B-1.
Jim Brothers (copyright symbol) 2001 signed

The information provided about this artwork was compiled as part of the Smithsonian American Art Museum's Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture database, designed to provide descriptive and location information on artworks by American artists in public and private collections worldwide.

SUMMARY: A soldier and a VFW businessman walking in stride, side by side. Both look toward their proper left side. The soldier is holding a M-16 in his hands. The businessman is carrying a scroll in his proper left hand.

TOPIC: Figure group--Male
Occupation--Military--Soldier