Matthew 26:26-28; Luke 22:19 - Woodlawn Memorial Gardens - Harrisburg, PA
18T E 346420 N 4460750
A large monument with an image of the Last Supper and two quotes from the Sacred Scriptures at a cemetery in Harrisburg, PA

This large monument is located at Woodlawn Memorial Gardens Cemetery on Londonderry Road in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.

On the front side, the monument includes a bas-relief of the Last Supper, with the words "This do ye in remembrance of me." Unfortunately, the first word of this quote has broken off. This quote is from the words Jesus Christ spoke to His Apostles at the last supper, as recorded in the Gospel of Saint Luke, chapter 22, verse 19. Saint Paul also used these words in his description of the last supper in his first Epistle to the Corinthians, chapter 11, verse 25.

On the backside of the mounument is a longer quote from the Gospel of Saint Matthew describing the last supper. It is from chapter 26, verses 26-28. It says, "And as they were eating, Jesus took bread, and blessed it, and brake it, and gave it to the disciples, and said, Take, eat; this is my body. And he took the cup, and gave thanks, and gave it to them, saying, Drink ye all of it; For this is my blood of the new testament, which is shed for many for the remission of sins." The translation of these verses is from the King James Bible. This side of the monument, while entirely intact, is also not in good shape and could use a good cleaning.
4855 Londonderry Rd, Harrisburg, PA 17109