Christ the Saviour Orthodox Church - Harrisburg, PA
Christ the Saviour Orthodox Church, built in 1988 in Harrisburg, PA

Christ the Saviour Orthodox Church is located on Old Locust Lane in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.

According to the church's website:
"Christ the Saviour Orthodox Church, a parish of the autocephalous Orthodox Church in America/Diocese of Eastern Pennsylvania, is the first in the capital region of Harrisburg conceived as a specifically pan-Orthodox, multi-ethnic, and English-serving community. From just a few dedicated families using a leased Protestant house-chapel in 1963, the parish has developed and grown over the last 40 years, spiritually and numerically, into a dynamic Orthodox Christian community of nearly 300 adults and over 125 children; the property now includes a relatively new church building with recently completed icon murals, adjacent bell tower, parish hall, rectory and wooded, landscaped grounds. Offering a range of liturgical, educational, and social programs, and undertaking missionary, evangelical and other outreach endeavors, our parish has embraced peoples of every kind: “traditional” Orthodox, converts, the non-Orthodox spouses of Orthodox, children, immigrants, refugees, disabled, and the elderly…all have found a place in our extended family worshiping the Holy Trinity according to the ancient Christian tradition."

Regarding the construction of the current church building, the website states:
"Christ the Saviour Church celebrated its twentieth anniversary in November 1983. During this year, a pledge drive was started for the building of a new church. With the financial goals reached, the design of the new church by Father Alexis Vinogradov, a priest- architect, was approved in late 1985. Groundbreaking ceremonies were held on April 6, 1986 by Bishop Herman. Construction commenced later that year, and the first Liturgy in the new church was celebrated by Father Daniel on August 23, 1987. A new Iconostas was constructed, with the icons written by Father Theodore Jurewicz. The old church was renovated into the parish hall. The consecration of the new church was held in conjunction with the parish's 25th anniversary on September 24-25, 1988. Metropolitan Theodosius and Bishop Herman officiated, along with Father Daniel, Father Michael, and visiting clergy. The following year, Bishop Herman blessed the new bell tower donated by Stephen and Katherine Macut."

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church