El Reno, OK
14S E 594729 N 3932710
El Reno is a city of about 19,100 at the junction of Highways 40, 66 and the old Chisholm Trail (81).

The El Reno Municipal Building is a one-story light brick building with a flat roof. It houses the administrative offices as well as the municipal court. The city is governed by a Mayor who is elected every three years, and four City Council members who are elected for four years, in a rotating manner. City offices are open Mon, Tues, Wed and Friday from 8:30 - 5:00, an on Thurs. from 8:30-2:00. The Municipal Court meets at 3:00 on Thursdays. The day-to-day operations of the city are handled by the City Manager.

The site was originally Fort Reno. With the coming of the railroad,the town was founded in 1889 with a Land Run, and was originally located 5 miles north of the present location. It was named Reno City, but after two major floods of the Canadian river, and the confusion between the name Reno City and Reno, Nevada, the town was moved to its present location and renamed El Reno.

Name: El Reno Municipal Building

101 N. Choctaw Avenue