Wilberforce Red Cross Outpost Nurse - Wilberforce, ON
A Tribute to Red Cross Nurses
Location: Ontario, Canada

This relief sculpture is located just off Loop Road in Wilberforce, Ontario. The sculpture, done by Jane Agnew, depicts a Red Cross Nurse leading a child.

A small plaque reads:
"A Tribute To The Red Cross Nurses who Pioneered Health Care in the Wilberforce Area"

Description from Highlands East Arts and Culture: (visit link)

"Representing the nurses who served at the Wilberforce Outpost, which was the first Red Cross Outpost Hospital in Ontario and was declared a National Historic Site of Canada in 2003.

The sculpture depicts a nurse walking with her head held high looking forward with one arm back leading a child. When you are looking at the sculpture you will notice that the right side is crumbled stone; and if you look closely you will see that it is a shoulder with an arm hanging down, and at its side a medical bag, thus representing the doctor that was never really at the Wilberforce Outpost but could always be called upon in times of need."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: