Skibotn Markedsplass - Skibotn, Norway
Skibotn former marketplace with origial and reconstructed houses.
Location: Troms og Finnmark, Norway

A sign that tells the story of the former marketplace in Skibotn with original and reconstructed houses.

Text:
The Market consist of original and reconstructed booths, which tells the story about trading activities in Skibotn. This market was the largest in Nothern Troms for several centuries, and the market place gave way to a number of small and large market booths. In the 18th century, two markets were held a year, both of them during the winter to facilate transportation. Later on, the number of markets held increased to three. This is were people such as traders, Sami, farmers, fishermen and Kven meet. Arctic grouse, reindeer, coffe, sugar, flour, fish and wool products were traded here, as well as other items. This market trading ceased in the mid-1950s.