Kvensk bosætning i Troms - Skibotn - Norway
A sign that tells the story of the Kvens life in Troms
Location: Troms og Finnmark, Norway

A sign that tells the story of The Kvens life in Troms.

Text on the sign:
The term Kven is used today to identify people who immigrated, principally from Tornedalen, to nothern Norway. A majority arived in the 1700s and 1800s. There are a number of reasons for the large Kven influx during this period, including war, food shortages, and crop failure in the homelands.
The Kvens settled in fjord areas with plentiful fish and in large river valleys, with landscapes and natural resources resembling those where they originated. They contributed to tecnological innovations in agriculture. Lumbering, log building techniques, tar production, blacksmithing, sauna traditions and new methods of salmon fishing were all skills brought by the Kvens.
From the end of the 1800s and into the 1900s, both Kven and Sami groups in Norway were exposed to political Norwegianization. It was forbidden to speak Kven and Sami in the schools. This was a part of nation building process. The goal was for all populations to be assimiliated into Norwegian society. This led to poor conditions for Kven culture and language, which became much less visible. The Kvens, who seattled in Troms spoke meänkieli, a language resembling Finnish. In 1999, meänkieli, also called Tornedal Finnish, was given the status of a minority language in Sweden. In Norway, Kven was recognized as a national language in 2005.
Today there is a steadily increasing interest in rediscovering Kven history. Here at the Hotti farm, the Skibotn kven- and finneforenig has annual arrangements that share Kven culture, history and language.