University Hospital of Northern British Columbia - Prince George, British Columbia
University Hospital of Northern British Columbia is located at 1475 Edmonton Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The University Hospital of Northern British Columbia

Built in 1958 as Prince George Regional Hospital. It was not until 2004 that it became the University Hospital of Northern British Columbia. Since the beginning it is now the largest Level III trauma centre in Northern BC. There are 268 beds, fully staffed emergency room, lab, and gift shop.

University Hospital of Northern British Columbia is a teaching hospital that supports the Northern Medical Program, a joint medical program by the UBC Faculty of Medicine and the University of Northern British Columbia for training of doctors in British Columbia.

The University Hospital of Northern BC is northern British Columbia's largest state-of-the-art healthcare facility that plays a key role in clinical instruction of the Northern Medical Program, in addition to the family practice residency program.

Prince George

The City of Prince George began as a fur trading post founded in 1807 by Simon Fraser on traditional Lheidli T'enneh territory. Agricultural settlements were established around the trading post, then named Fort George, in the early 1900s when the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (later CN Rail) entered the region.

Prince George is the largest city in northern British Columbia, with a population of approximately 82,290 residents. Prince George is on the Fraser and Nechako rivers making the area a must see for travelers and sport enthusiasts across Canada. There are over 100 parks and 100 kms of trails.

Price George has a lot to offer and if you have the time I would recommend at least two days to enjoy all that it has to offer such as: Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park, Prince George Railway Museum, Huble Homestead Historic Site and Mr. PG who greets you as you enter town.
1475 Edmonton Street
Prince George, British Columbia Canada