Spools Quilt - Owensville, MO
On the front of this in-home health care business.

Location of quilt: N. 1st St., just S. of Sears St., Owensville
Sponsor: Heartland Quilt Guild

Plaque Text:

Spools
The Heartland Quilt Guild carries on the stitching tradition of Owensville's Founding Fathers who sewed in the shoe factory to support their families and the founding mothers who sewed to clothe their families and cover their beds with warmth.
Sponsored by
Heartland Quilt Guild

History of Mark:
"In 1947 Gasconade County was home to 7 separate shoe factories.

"Owensville began their relationship with the shoe industry in the early twentieth century with the Reyburn Shoe Co. and Hamilton-Brown Shoe Co. Hamilton-Brown built the brick building now occupied by Rath, Inc. (formerly Emhart Glass). The residential neighborhood behind the factory building was named, and is still called, Hambro for the HAMilton-BROwn factory. Through the years the shoe industry came and went in the city limits of Owensville with such names as Carmo Shoe, Collins-Morris Shoe Co., Deb Shoes and Brown Shoe Co. In 1962 Brown Shoe had outgrown their old facility and built a new factory on Hwy. 28 in Owensville." ~ Gasconade County Historical Society