Carillon Belgenmonument - Amersfoort - the Netherlands
Carillon with 48 bells placed on the Belgenmonument in Amersfoort.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

The Netherlands was neutral in the First World War. Belgian soldiers came to the Netherlands and were interned here. In total there were about 14,500 of them. They had to wait for years before they could return to their homeland. The boredom was great and in time vocational schools were established where the soldiers could receive an education.
As a token of thanks, the Belgians donated het Belgenmonument to the Netherlands. In October 1916 a plan was submitted to have the monument built by the now trained Belgian soldiers. It was finished in 1918.
The carillon was not yet in place at that time, it was installed in 1967. The Dutch Carillon Academy has been located in Amersfoort since 1953 and the students only had the carillon of the Onze Lieve Vrouwenkerk in the city center available to practice. Not everyone was always happy about that. In 1958 a carillon was built for an exhibition by bell founder Eijsbouts, a famous firm in the Netherlands.
After the exhibition, the carillon was given to the academy so that they could practice more. Unfortunately, in a severe storm in 1961, the belfry was so damaged that repair was no longer possible.
Opportunities were sought to allow the students to play.
Then the idea came up to renovate het Belgenmonument and to place the carillon in it. The middle tower was adapted and in 1967 the new carillon was ready.
Because it is further away from the center, the students could play a lot.
In recent years, however, there have been more complaints about noise pollution.