It’s a long way up
This sign is located at the west base of the Yaquina Head Lighthouse.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located near the Yaquina Head Lighthouse.

Marker Name: It’s a long way up
Marker Text: Yaquina Head’s light is 81’ 2” (25 m) above the ground and 162’ (49 m) above mean sea level; the top of the tower is 10’ (3 m) higher still.
Higher is better
On America’s rugged west coast, keeping lights low enough to be seen under the fog was often a problem. However, if they were placed too low, they couldn’t be seen far enough away to be useful.
Late nights at the office
Imagine spending all of a long winter’s night sitting on a stiff chair 70 feet (21 m) up in the tower watching the light. Now try to imagine doing it in the years before there was radio, TV, or even electricity! The building attached to the light tower has two rooms which once served as the “oil room and office.” However, the keepers stood nightly watch in the tower itself.
Still Lighting the Way
Many ships and boats continue to depend on lighthouses for navigational aid. Equipment in the small building attached to the light tower keeps a light on in case the electricity fails. A small battery-powered back-up light is attached to the railing surrounding the “lantern deck,” you can see it from the observation deck at the base of the tower.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: BLM