Frihedsgudinden - Bjørnø, Danmark
En kopi af Frihedsgudinden kan ses på den lille ø Bjørnø. Her står hun og skuer ind mod Faaborg
Location: Denmark

En kopi af Frihedsgudinden kan ses på den lille ø Bjørnø.
At der står en copi af en Frihedsgudinde her, skyldes at en mand ikke ville godtage kommunens beslutning om bopælspligt. Han havde købt gården for at dyrke markerne, men ønskede ikke at bo på gården. Dette mente man ikke fra kommunens side var tilladt, og forlangte at han skulle flytte ind på gården.
Manden førte flere retssager mod kommunen og vandt til sidst, så han ikke behøvede at bosætte sig her.
Da han havde oplevet at det var en lang sej kamp for frihed, fik han opført en kopi af Frihedsgudinden.

This replica of the Statue of Liberty can be seen on the small island of Bjørnø.
The fact that there is a replica of a Statue of Liberty here is due to the fact that a man would not accept the municipality's decision on residency. He had bought the farm to cultivate the fields but did not want to live on the farm. The municipality did not think this was allowed, and demanded that he move into the farm.
The man led several lawsuits against the municipality and eventually won, so he did not have to settle here.
When he had experienced that it was a long tough fight for freedom, he had a replica of the Statue of Liberty erected.

Location: In front of a farm

Pedestal?: No