Revered Son - Perryville, MD
One of many historical markers in Perryville, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "John and Elizabeth Rodgers owned and operated the mid-18th century Rodgers Tavern here plus a tavern in Havre de Grace. They ran a ferry business between the two. The hostelry here was a popular stop on the Old Post Road.
Their famous son, Commodore John Rodgers, is credited with firing the first shot of the war.

(Inscription above the image at the top left)
John Rodgers commanded a squadron of ships headed by U.S. President, depicted here firing on H. M. Belvidera.

“Your name (Commodore John Rodgers) is worth a thousand Men to us and the animating influence of your presence a thousand more.”
-Commander Roger Spence, September 1814.

(Inscription under the image on the bottom right)
Naval Hero-On June 23, 1812, Commodore Rodgers, commanding the U.S. frigate President, fired on the British frigate Belvidera. During the war, Rodgers captured 23 vessels at sea and was in charge of the naval defense of Baltimore in September 1814."
Americana: Sign

Significant Interest: Memorial