Armistead Monument - Baltimore, MD
A large sculpture at Fort McHenry in Baltimore, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The inscription reads: (Sculpture, rear of bronze base, proper right:) CAST BY ROMAN BRONZE WORKS NY (Sculpture, rear of bronze base, proper left:) BERGE (Base, front:) ARMISTEAD (Base, left side:) ERECTED SEPT. 12, 1914/ BY THE CITY OF BALTIMORE/ SOC. WAR OF 1812 CONTRIBUTING/ IN COMMEMORATION OF THE GALLANT/ DEFENSE OF FORT McHENRY/ UNDER THE COMMAND OF/ COL. GEORGE ARMISTEAD/ WHICH WAS THE INSPIRATION/ OF THE/ NATIONAL ANTHEM/ THE STAR SPANGLED BANNER (Base, right side:) TO/ COL. GEORGE ARMISTEAD/ APRIL 10 1779 APRIL 25 1818/ COMMANDER OF THIS FORT/ DURING THE BOMBARDMENT/ BY THE BRITISH FLEET/ SEPT. 13-14 WAR OF 1812 (Base, rear: list of names of the commission) signed founder's mark appears.

Taken from Wikipedia, "George Armistead (April 10, 1780 – April 25, 1818) was an American military officer who served as the commander of Fort McHenry during the Battle of Baltimore in the War of 1812.

Armistead was born on the Newmarket Plantation in Caroline County, Virginia (now in Milford).[1][2]

His military career began during the Quasi War with France when he was commissioned as an ensign in the 7th U.S. Infantry Regiment on January 14, 1799. He was promoted to 2nd lieutenant on March 3 of the same year and to 1st lieutenant on May 14, 1800. With the reduction in the Army after the Quasi War, he was discharged from the Army on June 15, 1800.

He re-entered the Army on February 16, 1801, when he was commissioned as a lieutenant in the 2nd Regiment of Artillerists and Engineers. He was promoted to captain on November 1, 1806.

He was one of five brothers who served in the War of 1812, either in the regular army or militia. He was promoted to major of the 3rd Artillery Regiment on March 3, 1813.

He distinguished himself at the capture of Fort George from the British, near the mouth of Niagara River in Canada on May 27, 1813, while serving as an artillery officer at Fort Niagara. He would later carry the captured British flags to President James Madison. Upon his arrival in Washington, Armistead was ordered to "take command of Fort McHenry.""

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1914

Who put it there? Private/Government?: City of Baltimore