Berlin Wall - Fort Belvoir, Virginia
Located within the Cold War section of National Museum of the United States Army.
Location: Virginia, United States

Surprisingly a rare segment of the Berlin wall that has been touched up (maybe added to as well). While it seems too good to be true, it is at the National Museum of the United States Army so it has some validity. Artistic freedom aside, the display is at the entrance of the Cold War section of the museum and helps to get the attention of visitors.

Caption Text:
This segment of the Berlin Wall, erected in the 1960's by communist officials, was recovered from Berlin's Potsdamer Platz by Army Engineers in 1989. The badly faded graffiti was retouched by a local artist.

Main Text:
From the Fold War to the War on Terrorism
The demolition of the Berlin Wall on 9 November 1989 brought a symbolic end to the Cold War. After decades of preparing for conventional battles in Europe, the Army soon faced unexpected challenges in other regions. Despite budget and personnel cuts in the 1990s, major deployments to Kuwait, Somalia, and the Balkans forced the Army to become more mobile and develop new capabilities. After the attacks of 11 September 2001, the Army prepared for action against an elusive coalition of international terrorist.
Rate this waymark:

Adress of the monument: