Old Erie Canal State Historic Park - Syracuse, New York
18T E 425318 N 4769399
This sign is at the Pools Brook Picnic Area of the Old Erie Canal State Historic Park. There is a large trail along the Erie Canal and several side trails. The canal is crossed by bridges at various points.
Location: New York, United States

This sign is at a wooded area on the south side of the canal. The north side is more open and can be hotter on summer days.

Wikipedia Erie Canal (visit link)

Park Website (visit link)
"Old Erie Canal State Park is a 36-mile stretch of the 363-mile Old Erie Canal, which has been designated a National Recreational Trail by the National Parks Service. The terrain is woodland and wetland that present opportunities for hiking, picnicking, horseback riding, bicycling, canoeing, fishing, and snowmobiling. Several areas have footbridges that aid access to the canal towpath where visitors can view the remnants of stone aqueducts."
Location Name: Pools Brook Picnic Area of the Old Erie Canal State Historic Park.