George Hamilton Perkins - Bancroft Hall - Annapolis, MD
18S E 371569 N 4315760
One of several statues of notable US Naval Academy graduates in the rotunda of Bancroft Hall at the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sculpture was made in 1911 by French, Daniel Chester, 1850-1931. It consists of a bronze stature of Perkins and a stone granite base, with a bronze marker. It is located in the rotunda of Bancroft, but the outside portion which overlooks the southeast side of the base.

The plaque says:

(On front of base:) PERKINS (On bronze plaque on front of base:) GEORGE HAMILTON PERKINS/COMMODORE UNITED STATES NAVY/1835 1899/RESOURCEFUL AS AN OFFICER INSPIRING/AS A LEADER. HIS HEROISM AT/NEW ORLEANS AND IN THE GULF/HIS SKILL AND DARING IN THE BATTLE/OF MOBILE BAY WHEN AS COMMANDER /OF THE CHICKASAW HE COMPELLED/THE SURRENDER OF THE TENNESSEE/WON FROM FARRAGUT THESE WORDS/"NO BRAVER MAN EVER TROD/A VESSEL'S DECK" unsigned
US Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD, USA