Spesutia Cemetery - 1671/1931 - Perryman, MD
A large cemetery in Perryman, Maaryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The cemetery has about 1000 graves. It used to be for the nearby St. George's Parish Vestry House which has been there since the 1766, but it has since (recently) been torn down. The plaque says, "SPESUTIA CHURCH
ST. GEORGE'S PARISH
Episcopal
Founded in 1671 at Gravelly, where original wooden structure no longer stands (about 2 miles southeast, on Aberdeen Proving Ground.) Parish moved here in 1718. Present church, erected in 1851, is third on this site. Brick vestry house here dates from 1766. Early graves were moved from Gravelly.

The name Spesutia is derived from the Latin for Utie's Hope. 17th century manorial grant to Col. Nathaniel Utie.

Citizens of Harford County
and