Small Commercial Gas Pump - Kettle River Museum - Midway, BC
11U E 369465 N 5430247
This could be considered both a "Stealth" EV Charging Station and an innovative and ironic repurposing of a disused item.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

If one chose to appear to be "going green" without the hassle and expense of actually doing it, this might be a rather ironic method of going about it. At the north end of Midway's Kettle River Museum is a dual EV charger, with both a Sun Country and a Tesla charger. However, the two have been cleverly hidden from sight by mounting them side-by-side on the back of an old commercial gasoline pump.

It would be anyone's guess how old this pump might be, though it is similar to pumps of the '40s and '50s. It would also be anyone's guess how long this pump has been at this location and if it may have been in use at another location, as well. The location was once the Midway yards of the Kettle Valley Railway (KVR), remaining in use until the line's closure in 1978. The KVR depot to the south, built in 1900, has been in the vicinity since 1900, having been moved about 400 feet south many years ago. The paint on the pump is faded but is basically red, suggesting ESSO to me, though there are no labels or logos to be found. There were probably more ESSO bulk stations in Western Canada than any other brand.

Almost everyone who passes by this charging station will not know that it is here. Only upon close examination will anyone realize that the the large cables and plugs hanging on the sides of the gas pump are, indeed, cables and not gas hoses. Pretty crafty, turning a disused gas pump into an EV charging station, and highly efficient, too. 😊

Across Highway 3 from the little town of Midway, the Kettle River Museum is at the "Mile 0" point of the Kettle Valley Railway. Not far off the highway, the gas pump/charging station is near the north end of the museum's parking lot.
Gasoline Brand: ESSO

Reproduction: no