Jazz Cafe De Muze - Antwerpen, BE
31U E 597959 N 5675282
Lover of jazz? Then you should definitely go to de Muze cafe where you can enjoy a live jazz performance every night!
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

History of de Muze according to their website:

"At the end of October 1964 Walter Masselis and Tone Pauwels, two west flemish from Kortrijk, open a bar on the Milk Market, named de Muze. The furniture was purchased from the salvation army, the wooden wedge was built together with first floor boards. There is a living room atmosphere with plush seats and spare lighting.

The idiosyncratic approach of the both owners soon recorded with the Antwerp artists who also visit Den Engel and ’t Pannenhouse also begin to frequent the muze. It's the time of the happenings at the greenplace with o.A. Panamarenko and the words alternative and controversial do not fall on deaf's stores to the hanging, calling, discussing and smoking clients of that new café.

More artists find their way to De Muze, the artistic life is fishing and then Ferre Grignard appears. Every Thursday evening he gives his group for an energized performance in a packed de muze. On November 15, 1965,Fferre presents his first record in De Muze where the recordings have take place. The costs of the recordings have been paid by a collection among the customers.... and the rest is history".

On the De Muze facebook site, they publish this weeks acts:

Nearest Jazz Clubs