Bible Psalms 127:2 - Fairmount Cemetery - Denver, CO, USA
Albert Filby was involved in mining, per Denver City Directory.

[King Jame Version}
He giveth his beloved sleep

Various translation include:
New International Version
In vain you rise early and stay up late, toiling for food to eat— for he grants sleep to those he loves.

New Living Translation
It is useless for you to work so hard from early morning until late at night, anxiously working for food to eat; for God gives rest to his loved ones.

English Standard Version
It is in vain that you rise up early and go late to rest, eating the bread of anxious toil; for he gives to his beloved sleep.

Berean Study Bible
In vain you rise early and stay up late, toiling for bread to eat—for He gives sleep to His beloved.

King James Bible
It is vain for you to rise up early, to sit up late, to eat the bread of sorrows: for so he giveth his beloved sleep.

New King James Version
It is vain for you to rise up early, To sit up late, To eat the bread of sorrows; For so He gives His beloved sleep.

New American Standard Bible
It is futile for you to rise up early, To stay up late, To eat the bread of painful labor; This is how He gives to His beloved sleep.

NASB 1995
It is vain for you to rise up early, To retire late, To eat the bread of painful labors; For He gives to His beloved even in his sleep.

NASB 1977

Amplified Bible
It is vain for you to rise early, To retire late, To eat the bread of anxious labors— For He gives [blessings] to His beloved even in his sleep.

Christian Standard Bible
In vain you get up early and stay up late, working hard to have enough food— yes, he gives sleep to the one he loves.

Holman Christian Standard Bible
In vain you get up early and stay up late, working hard to have enough food— yes, He gives sleep to the one He loves.

American Standard Version
It is vain for you to rise up early, To take rest late, To eat the bread of toil; For'so he giveth unto his beloved sleep.

Aramaic Bible in Plain English
Those who will rise early and are late to sit down eating bread, in sorrows, are worthless, so he will give his beloved ones sleep.

Brenton Septuagint Translation
It is vain for you to rise early: ye rise up after resting, ye that eat the bread of grief; while he gives sleep to his beloved.

Contemporary English Version
It is useless to get up early and stay up late in order to earn a living. God takes care of his own, even while they sleep.

Douay-Rheims Bible
It is vain for you to rise before light, rise ye after you have sitten, you that eat the bread of sorrow. When he shall give sleep to his beloved,

English Revised Version
It is vain for you that ye rise up early, and so late take rest, and eat the bread of toil: for so he giveth unto his beloved sleep.

Good News Translation
It is useless to work so hard for a living, getting up early and going to bed late. For the LORD provides for those he loves, while they are asleep.

GOD'S WORD® Translation
It is useless to work hard for the food you eat by getting up early and going to bed late. The LORD gives [food] to those he loves while they sleep.

International Standard Version
It is useless to get up early and to stay up late, eating the food of exhausting labor— truly he gives sleep to those he loves.

JPS Tanakh 1917
It is vain for you that ye rise early, and sit up late, Ye that eat the bread of toil; So He giveth unto His beloved in sleep.

Literal Standard Version
Vain for you who are rising early, Who delay sitting, eating the bread of griefs, So He gives sleep to His beloved one.

NET Bible
It is vain for you to rise early, come home late, and work so hard for your food. Yes, he can provide for those whom he loves even when they sleep.

New Heart English Bible
It is vain for you to rise up early, to stay up late, eating the bread of toil; for he gives sleep to his loved ones.

World English Bible

Young's Literal Translation
Vain for you who are rising early, Who delay sitting, eating the bread of griefs, So He giveth to His beloved one sleep.
(from (visit link) )
430 S Quebec Denver, CO USA