Flow - Montague, Michigan USA
Metal mural on a bicycling/walking trail in Whitehall
Location: Michigan, United States

The Flow mural is placed on the White Lake Art Walk Trail located in Montague, Michigan. The aluminum metal mural was created by Robert Barnum in 2011.

“FLOW…¼” 6000 series aircraft grade aluminum… 23’x44’x6” 2011… FLOW is under my metal mural concept and presents a form of an exterior relief mural designed for low maintenance, long life and is weather resistant. FLOW by visual content suggests the character and quality of the lifestyle of this beautiful coastal community. The mural fabricated out of 5 to 6 relief metal layers is located on an historical building in the center and cross roads of the town. The historical character of the site building required that none of the hand-made 75 support brackets could be drilled through the 100 year old exterior wall bricks. Montague, MI”
The White Lake Art Walk.
“…Since October of 2005, the Arts Council of White Lake—Nuveen Center has placed several sculptures throughout the community. Enjoy regional scenery while you bike or walk the trail…”

White River Gallery
8701 Ferry St, Montague, MI 49437