Christopher Q. Tompkins / Gauley Mount
A two sided sign that gives a short history of Christopher Q. Tompkins and his nearby home.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Christopher Q. Tompkins

Born 1813 in Matthews Count, VA. Tompkins was an 1836 graduate of West Point. A prominent industrial businessman in the Kanawha Valley before the Civil War, from May to November 1861 he was colonel of the Confederate 22nd VA Infantry. Resigning his commission, he moved to Richmond and used his knowledge to aid war manufacturing efforts. He died May 1877 in Richmond.

Gauley Mount

Located 3 miles east of Gauley Bridge, Gauley Mount was home to Christopher and Ellen Tompkins. Except for a brief period in 1862, the estate served as a major Union encampment during the Civil War, with Ellen and the children there through late 1861. Gen Floyd's decision to fire artillery at the camp in 1861 led Col. Tompkins to resign from the 22nd VA infantry.
Marker Number: None seen on sign

Marker Title: Christopher Q. Tompkins / Gauley Mount