Ignace de Loyola - Bastia - France
32T E 536688 N 4727063
À l'origine l'église était dédiée à saint Ignace de Loyola. Elle fut construite par les jésuites en 1635 ce qui explique ce la présence d'une statue d'Ignace de Loyola dans la niche à gauche de l'entrée.
Location: Corse, France

The church was originally dedicated to Saint Ignatius of Loyola. It was built by the Jesuits in 1635, which explains the presence of a statue of Ignatius of Loyola in the niche to the left of the entrance.

Ignace de Loyola

Credits

Ignace de Loyola (Ignazio Loiolakoa en basque, Íñigo López de Loyola en espagnol), né en 1491 à Loiola et mort le 31 juillet 1556 à Rome, est un prêtre et théologien basque-espagnol, fondateur et premier Supérieur général de la Compagnie de Jésus — en latin abrégé « SJ » pour Societas Jesu — congrégation catholique reconnue par le pape Paul III en 1540 et qui prit une importance considérable dans la réaction de l'Église catholique romaine aux xvie et xviie siècles, face à l'ébranlement causé par la réforme protestante.

Auteur des Exercices spirituels, il fut un remarquable directeur de conscience. La spiritualité ignacienne est l'une des principales sources d'introspection religieuse et de discernement vocationnel dans le catholicisme. À la tête des jésuites, il devint un ardent promoteur de la réforme tridentine, aussi appelée Contre-Réforme. Il orienta sa congrégation vers l'œuvre missionnaire, en particulier vers les Indes orientales, l'Afrique et les colonies espagnoles d'Amérique du Sud.

Canonisé par le pape Grégoire XV le 12 mars 1622, Ignace de Loyola est liturgiquement commémoré le 31 juillet.

Ignatius of Loyola

Ignatius of Loyola (Ignazio Loiolakoa in Basque, Íñigo López de Loyola in Spanish), born in 1491 in Loiola and died on 31 July 1556 in Rome, was a Basque-Spanish priest and theologian, He was the founder and first Superior General of the Society of Jesus - abbreviated to "SJ" in Latin for Societas Jesu - a Catholic congregation recognised by Pope Paul III in 1540 and which was of considerable importance in the response of the Roman Catholic Church in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries to the upheaval caused by the Protestant Reformation.

As the author of the Spiritual Exercises, he was a remarkable director of conscience. Ignatian spirituality is one of the main sources of religious introspection and vocational discernment in Catholicism. As head of the Jesuits, he became an ardent promoter of the Tridentine reform, also called Counter-Reformation. He directed his congregation towards missionary work, especially in the East Indies, Africa and the Spanish colonies in South America.

Canonised by Pope Gregory XV on 12 March 1622, Ignatius of Loyola is liturgically commemorated on 31 July.

Associated Religion(s): Christianisme

Statue Location: Eglise Saint Charles de Borromée