Lambertville Historical Society - Lambertville, NJ
18T E 504768 N 4468383
The childhood home of James W. Marshall, the man who discovered gold at Sutter's Mill sparking the California Gold Rush, located in Lambertville, New Jersey. It is now the headquarters for the Lambertville Historical Society.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The James W. Marshall House, located at 60 Bridge Street in Lambertville, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, United States, was the boyhood home of James W. Marshall. Marshall's discovery of gold in the American River in California in January 1848 set the stage for the California Gold Rush. It is currently the headquarters of the Lambertville Historical Society."
60 Bridge Street Lambertville, NJ 08530

Hours of Operation: Weekends, 1-4 PM, Last weekend in April through November and by appointment throughout the year. Free!