PA/NJ Canal Loop Trails - Lambertville, NJ
A marker at the D&R Canal Trail in Lambertville, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The sign says, "Two towpath trals connected by six river bridges

Hike or bike one loop or combine several. The PA and NJ tpwpath trails extend beyond the loops and await your exploration, as does the 165-mile long Delaware & Lehigh trail with its northern terminus in Wikkes Barre, PA."
Marker Name: PA/NJ Canal Loop Trails

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Two towpath trals connected by six river bridges For 30 miles, the towpath trails of Pennsylvania's Delware Canal State Park and New Jersey's Delaware and Raritan State Park parallel the Delaware River. This unusal proximity, combined with six river brdieges that connect the two cannals, offers especially convenient and intersting trips. Hike or bike one loop or combine several. The PA and NJ tpwpath trails extend beyond the loops and await your exploration, as does the 165-mile long Delaware & Lehigh trail with its northern terminus in Wikkes Barre, PA.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1111

City: PA/NJ Canal Loop Trails