Robert Goldsborough - Cambridge, Maryland
located on the side of Christ Episcopal Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

Robert Goldsborough was the sheriff of Dorchester County before serving as the colony's Attorney General from 1766 - 1968 where he became active in protest that led to the American Revolution, joining Maryland's "Committee of Safety." This led to him serving as a delegate to the Continental Congress (1774 - 1776). He later was part of the convention that drafted Maryland's first State constitution. He then was elected and served the first Maryland Senate in 1777. He withdrew from the Continental Congress 6 weeks prior to the Declaration of Independence to return home and work on Maryland's first constitution, missing being one of the Founding Fathers of the United States.

Note: It is suspected that he and his wife are buried under the present church, not exactly where the stone is currently located.
Patriot Name: Robert Goldsborough

Type of Service Provided: Continental Congress