Baptism Font - St Michael - Shirley, Derbyshire
Baptism font in St Michael's church, Shirley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Baptism font in St Michael's church, Shirley. Octagonal with shields and tracery motifs. It dates back to the 15th century and is designed in the Perpendicular style of the Gothic.

"[The] Church is located within the Diocese of Derby and is a member of the Brailsford Benefice. It is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086 as a vicarage really worth thirty pounds per annum with. “Mr Henry Salte vicar insufficient and scandalous.” Remnants of its Norman heritage can be found in the east wall of the north aisle with carvings in the lintel depicting animals and birds. The only remaining part of the church thought to date back to the Norman period is the chancel arch. The south aisle windows, the arcade of two bays supported by an octagonal pillar between the aisle and nave, the chancel with its windows and priest’s door all hail from the 1300s and reflect the Decorated Style of Gothic or Early English architecture. The tower houses three bells, one from circa 1570 and the other two from 1688."

SOURCE - (visit link)